View Full Version : Robbin Goblin....Past it's time or underused?
chaos requiem
01-05-2006, 10:13 PM
I remember when Robbin Gobiln was a popular card when it Yata was still unrestricted. I think its an effective card, but I don't see it very often in decks or anywhere at all...
It'd useful in a Warrior deck right?
dreamastermind
01-05-2006, 10:19 PM
I remember when Robbin Gobiln was a popular card when it Yata was still unrestricted. I think its an effective card, but I don't see it very often in decks or anywhere at all...
It'd useful in a Warrior deck right?
Wrong. It was fun when it first came out but doesn't do much of anything. If you can discard 1 card then you break even. Most of the time it won't, it gets destroyed, or you wish it were protection from their Don Zaloog.
Abisal
01-05-2006, 11:02 PM
If you can discard 1 card then you break even.
Tecnically, you are getting a +1.
I've actually run 1 in Gravekeepers with huge success. However, it is true that sometimes you just wish it was a Sakuretsu.
Marzy
01-05-2006, 11:13 PM
Underrated, but hard to use effectively. It's one of those "win more" cards that only help when you're actually winning. When you're losing, you'll look at it with scorn and wonder why the hell you didn't use another Sakuretsu or Bottomless Trap Hole.
Marzy puts it best. It's only actually good when you're winning. (similiar to the Lily topic)
Robbin Goblin is best used in a "Piercing" deck with Spear Dragons/Enraged Battle Oxes. Other 40 card decks simply do not have the space.
Also less useful in our Mobius-dominated metagame.
Shadowhawk11
01-05-2006, 11:29 PM
Hard to spalsh, it's very good in the right deck though. Blatantly points at sig.
greenblade
01-06-2006, 01:55 AM
Tecnically, you are getting a +1.
I've actually run 1 in Gravekeepers with huge success. However, it is true that sometimes you just wish it was a Sakuretsu.
no, discarding once is a 1-for-1, as you played one card (robin goblin)
RG has zero value on the field, so you can't count its presence as a "1" the way you could, say, sak armor
i agree with dreamastermind for the most part - its a rare situation when you really get the most out of robin gobbie
chawzilla
01-06-2006, 01:58 AM
I think its a good card.....Im gonna test it out in a tourney tomorrow
Darkriku3
01-06-2006, 07:31 AM
run it in ben kai (if you have any m/t slots left that is) and at least deplete them of any form of rebuddle against him..
Cyberdyne
01-06-2006, 07:55 AM
I use one in my trample beast deck and it works really fine, in this format is a solid +1 card advantage... maybe more, 'cuz:
Case 1.- make the opponent to empty his hand to save his/her cards and HAS to set anything that draws if cant get rid of this.
Case 2.- make the opponent to waste a card (Mystical, Dust, Heavy, etc) to get rid of this (another +1 advantage)
Another Question... how can i put a signature and a link to my Beast Deck? (sorry i'm new in this stuff)
The Tourist
01-06-2006, 08:56 AM
I've made a pretty strong Bounce deck with Robbin Gobblin's. It was pretty fun, but you're going to need something more reliable in today's Meta(Sak, Spread, BTH, TH, etc..)
TonberryDoink
01-06-2006, 10:11 AM
Its MST bait.
Opponent can't afford to leave it face up against trample or direct attack decks. If you are regularly destroying monsters with tramplers, it only helps when you're winning. It can lead to overextension though in the case of direct attack decks. You need stall to protect your direct attackers, and RG active. I've used it with ALO/Gravity bind/Bugroth, but it can take a lot to get all the cards into position and protect them. Relying on ALO means I tend to use curse of royal which helps, but increases the number of active and set spell/traps you need on the field at once.
Will be pwn'd by a dark world meta. Probably best left alone while these are played.
The Tourist
01-06-2006, 12:14 PM
Its MST bait.
Opponent can't afford to leave it face up against trample or direct attack decks. If you are regularly destroying monsters with tramplers, it only helps when you're winning. It can lead to overextension though in the case of direct attack decks. You need stall to protect your direct attackers, and RG active. I've used it with ALO/Gravity bind/Bugroth, but it can take a lot to get all the cards into position and protect them. Relying on ALO means I tend to use curse of royal which helps, but increases the number of active and set spell/traps you need on the field at once.
Will be pwn'd by a dark world meta. Probably best left alone while these are played.
Yup... I agree
~One Winged Angel~
01-06-2006, 01:11 PM
A teched one is very good. With cards such as Spy/gaurd/jujitsu it is easily playable.
It forces your opponent to activate stuff they might want to save. Like HAVING to sak a gk spy when normally let attack go through. And if an attack goes through and they mst it then it is a 2-1
Airknight
01-06-2006, 01:28 PM
no, discarding once is a 1-for-1, as you played one card (robin goblin)
RG has zero value on the field, so you can't count its presence as a "1" the way you could, say, sak armor
it is still a +1 if you use the plus/minus system. true, it stays on the field doesnt do much, at least you can bait out whatever your opponent have with small monster such as cyber, morphing, or even MoF. and your opponent wouldnt attack unless clear field as he might hit a big shield (you never know~).
Leon-D
01-06-2006, 01:31 PM
Severely underrated.
Its best use would be in the deck that has the highest chance of hitting lp: Beasts. Three Enraged to be exact. As of now its still only on-and-off tech since most people want removal to cover their trap slots.
pangeaforever
07-18-2010, 07:25 AM
I've got to say I have the most to say about this card because it is a constant battle between my friend and I. He says its not worth the effort/space and is too vulnerable since it isn't chain-able or even useful without monsters on the field, but I strongly disagree! Goblin can chill sitting face-down until the moment you get that attack on a monster or directly or two. At that time, this card has paid for itself! After it's first use this card is pitching cards from their hand wherever it can. As for the argument that it is only useful when you're winning, that is only half-true. We've all been in duels where you have a chance to come back if only you didn't have to worry about the next cards from their hand they are going to play. In short, I run it in my gladiator beast deck on and off, glads have all the power they need on their own to gain field control but the only thing they can't do is deplete the opponents hand, that's where goblin comes in.(HELLO HERAKLINOS!):D This card is only splash-able to a point, but in a deck that is efficient enough, this card does the rest. The battle continues!! :)
GrandMasterFox
07-18-2010, 08:16 AM
First, why the heck did you necrobump a 3 year old thread?!?
Second, your friend is correct and you are wrong.
The card is only good when you are winning. When you are losing it's utterly worthless. It doesn't protect you, it's a terrible top deck and multiple copies are useless.
PyramidForce
07-18-2010, 09:37 AM
Ima actually gonna tech this card now. Will report how it goes.
hasakata
07-18-2010, 10:17 AM
Ima actually gonna tech this card now. Will report how it goes.
I forsee a horrible loss in your future should you rely upon this card *spooky laugh*
NaturalForce
07-18-2010, 01:26 PM
no, discarding once is a 1-for-1, as you played one card (robin goblin)
RG has zero value on the field, so you can't count its presence as a "1" the way you could, say, sak armor
i agree with dreamastermind for the most part - its a rare situation when you really get the most out of robin gobbie
Its a +1.
Opponent has 5 cards, you have 5 cards. Monster hits opponent, they lose a card.
You have 5 cards, opponent has 4 cards.
If robbin goblin was a dead card right after its first use then you could agree its 141 but since its still a live card its not a 141. Thats like saying summoning a lv4 is a -1
AlexanderTheGrape
07-18-2010, 01:33 PM
I used to enjoy playing with this card - works great if you run a lot of trample and/or field clearance. It can be a dead draw at times but so can a lot of cards
NaturalForce
07-18-2010, 02:06 PM
Its best in decks that focus on attacking directly or ones that have it stack with other -1 from hand cards like don zaloog
Crash of Hearts
07-18-2010, 04:46 PM
I think works good in decks where the monsters used may not need heavy trap protection. Robbin' is only bad because it turns into a dead draw in a tight spot, if your deck is designed where the monsters can bail you out then that drawback isn't so bad. If you can afford to work with one less D-Prison or such then this card can definitely win you games by offsetting hands. Especially good if you can swarm, use direct attackers, and/or use other disruption cards like Don Zaloog.
NaturalForce
07-18-2010, 05:10 PM
Oh wow i quoted something from 4 years ago, didnt even notice that. Hope the guy learned how + work
jinn waltz
07-18-2010, 05:34 PM
Underused. Works very good with piercing monsters.
TimeMage88
07-19-2010, 07:18 AM
I run it in gadgets. Then I asked why Don and Airabelm works just as well.
MachinaFTW
07-19-2010, 08:49 AM
why did someone bump this.
on topic:if you use it in watts it might do good.
d34thw1ng
07-19-2010, 12:58 PM
can this be use in rock stun deck?
Ganondorf
07-19-2010, 01:03 PM
why did someone bump this.
on topic:if you use it in watts it might do good.
I'm considering testing this.
Running Watts, probably alongside Dons, Airbellums, etc.
Wile E Coyote
07-19-2010, 04:56 PM
i plan on building a watt/stun deck post DREV. running plenty of stun :p such as oppression, rai-oh, Dark Bribe, solemn, Messenger of Peace, Trap Stun, MBaaS, etc. most likely some sort of Messenger of Peace build (honest gets around it, rai-oh doesnt = /), or perhaps a Solidarity build (4*, 2000atk direct attacker with stun... wow. But no honest and synchro support)
been thinking of teching this card for quite a while now.
on paper it looks fantastic with the likes of Wattgiraffe, wattpheasant and the downright awesome wattchimera
trying to figure out realistic odds on pulling off a chimera/Robbin' Goblin combo. but if you pull it off, your discarding 1 card AND returning a card to the top of their deck. screwing their next draw.
very excited about watts!
Watts will eat this. I liked it in Glads. it was relly fun! Specially w/ Dimicari.
guitarnukka724
07-20-2010, 12:03 PM
i mean you could look at it 2 ways.
1. you force your opponent to play slightly differently to avoid getting cards taken from them and/or make them waste s/t removal on it.
2. if you're not doing any damage to them and they have the advantage it's pretty much worthless and you would wish it was a d prison instead.
it's always worth testing.
Berazois
07-20-2010, 12:12 PM
If you want to discard your opponents hand forget Robbin' Goblin and just play X-Sabers.
pangeaforever
07-20-2010, 01:57 PM
First, why the heck did you necrobump a 3 year old thread?!?
Second, your friend is correct and you are wrong.
The card is only good when you are winning. When you are losing it's utterly worthless. It doesn't protect you, it's a terrible top deck and multiple copies are useless.
Listen I only "NeCrO bUmPeD" because I wanted to see what other people thought and to see if maybe I was just crazy. Also, don't go and say I'm wrong and my friend is right you cocky *******, I may be new to pojo but I've been playing this game for years and I know my argument is valid. This card may only work when you have some amount of field control but in this game field control will usually switch a couple times per duel! If you have this on the field for a couple good attacks then you can almost guarantee that your opponent won't pull together a combo last minute and **** you in the ass! (or do you like it in the ass fox?)
jinn waltz
07-20-2010, 02:00 PM
If you want to discard your opponents hand forget Robbin' Goblin and just play X-Sabers.
yes, and well were at it lets not play Don Zaloog..be original.
its crap like this that makes people think that only 10% or yugioh cards are playable.
Additional Comment:
Listen I only "NeCrO bUmPeD" because I wanted to see what other people thought and to see if maybe I was just crazy. Also, don't go and say I'm wrong and my friend is right you cocky *******, I may be new to pojo but I've been playing this game for years and I know my argument is valid. This card may only work when you have some amount of field control but in this game field control will usually switch a couple times per duel! If you have this on the field for a couple good attacks then you can almost guarantee that your opponent won't pull together a combo last minute and **** you in the ass! (or do you like it in the ass fox?)
i have been playing robbin for a year or 2 now and muliple copys arnt usless, but i think if you were to get a second copy you want in in your first hand as it is a bad top deck.
Thebanlistsuxx
07-20-2010, 02:52 PM
i could see this being playable in machina gadgets. Might try it later.
KoFFreaK
07-20-2010, 06:16 PM
I found a use for this in one of my decks
3x Codarus
3x Don Zaloog
3x Thestalos the Firestorm Monarch
3x Warrior of Atlantis
3x Mother Grizzly
1x Mystic Tomato
1x Spirit Reaper
1x Marshmallon
1x Sangan
3x shrink
3x A legendary Ocean
3x Creature Swap
1x Brain Control
3x Forgotten Temple of the Deep
3x Compulsory Evacuation Device
2x Royal Oppression
2x Robbin' Goblin
1x Call Of The Haunted
Not the best but one of my favorite and most fun creations. Give it a try its really cheap to make. Some serious changes can be made to make it better I know but thats how I like it because I find a lot of combos with this build.
Dantesinferno
07-20-2010, 07:11 PM
Gottoms and his fellows do this much more efficiently.
KoFFreaK
07-20-2010, 07:15 PM
Gottoms and his fellows do this much more efficiently.
again? this game has a terrible case of cancer
Ganondorf
07-20-2010, 07:28 PM
Not everyone wants to play X-Sabers.
What if they never existed?
Berazois
07-21-2010, 08:32 PM
yes, and well were at it lets not play Don Zaloog..be original.
its crap like this that makes people think that only 10% or yugioh cards are playable.
Robbin' Goblin used to be great tech for beatdown(and weenie rush), but sadly good ol' beatdown is no longer a viable choice for a top deck and neither is the Robbin' Goblin. Like it or not X-Sabers are far more effective when it come to discarding, if you want to play Robbin' Goblin for fun then do so but don't waste your time over promoting it to the masses when there are better options available.
Additional Comment:
Not everyone wants to play X-Sabers.
What if they never existed?
Then I would be very happy because I positively despise them(almost as much as LS last format).
Dantesinferno
07-21-2010, 09:55 PM
I'm not advising you guys to play X-Saber. I'm just stating the mere reason why Robbin Goblin has no effective use right now. There are decks that burn through their hand and prefer to dump some cards, i.e. Infernity, QD, etc. etc. In this format, there is no space for this card, people need something more reliable and versatile in a myriad of situations.
Berazois
07-22-2010, 01:34 AM
I'm not advising you guys to play X-Saber. I'm just stating the mere reason why Robbin Goblin has no effective use right now. There are decks that burn through their hand and prefer to dump some cards, i.e. Infernity, QD, etc. etc. In this format, there is no space for this card, people need something more reliable and versatile in a myriad of situations.
This, couldn't have said it better myself.
Yanish
04-01-2011, 04:24 PM
Time for another necrobump, I guess.
Would this be of any use in a Wetlands deck?
Stormweaver
04-01-2011, 04:26 PM
Time for another necrobump, I guess.
Would this be of any use in a Wetlands deck?
or you could make a new thread?
Time for another necrobump, I guess.
Would this be of any use in a Wetlands deck?
N O P E. none.
VaironGod
04-01-2011, 04:35 PM
No. It would not be worth it.
But pissing people off is?
DaRedSovietGyro
04-01-2011, 04:38 PM
Robbin' Goblin sorry had to see what it did first.
blockman11
04-01-2011, 07:41 PM
agree with everyone else, way past it's prime
GrandMasterFox
04-02-2011, 01:49 AM
Never had a prime to begin with.
This is the classic card that brought the name "robin goblin argument",
it looks great when you're winning but it's downright awful when you're losing.
You should avoid it at all costs.
TimeMage88
04-02-2011, 02:12 AM
With Out Strom this card is unplayable unless you are faceing some kinda super draw deck.
Stormweaver
04-02-2011, 06:25 AM
This is the classic card that brought the name "robin goblin argument",
it looks great when you're winning but it's downright awful when you're losing.
You should avoid it at all costs.
Submarineroid works with it.
Thought I'd put that out there. You know, with the whole defence thing. And Salvage thing. And Mother Grizzly thing. and other general support thing.
...ok so maybe I just thought of it. But I want to try it for the lulz >.>
Suibon
04-02-2011, 06:36 AM
Robbin' Goblin is better than it looks, firstly as 1-for-1 removal bait and as a generic Don Zaloog.
Still, the points against maining Robbin' Goblin stand. Don't just splash it without very good reason.
Additional Comment:
Submarineroid works with it.
Thought I'd put that out there. You know, with the whole defence thing. And Salvage thing. And Mother Grizzly thing. and other general support thing.
...ok so maybe I just thought of it. But I want to try it for the lulz >.>
Hydrogeddon, Skreech, Nightmare Penguin. Heck, Fenrir and Aquarian Alessa for the wtflulz.
Shino_Nara
04-02-2011, 09:06 AM
very underrated. I run 2x in my pacman deck. usually have anywhere between 2-5 monsters on the field with protection, flip to get affects (usually clearing their field and/or drawing), then attack. I use robbin goblin as tech because, obviously, its a control deck that does damage very slowly, however since i have multiple weak monsters to peck with, i usually drain their entire hand in 1 turn. VERY useful, if you know how to use it ;)
Yanish
10-31-2011, 08:31 PM
you know when you're good at ygo when you realise Robbin' Goblin is bad.
Please quit necrobumping....
Yanish
10-31-2011, 08:48 PM
: <
Bobby Vang
11-01-2011, 12:01 AM
+1 free post.
SuperKirbyFan
11-01-2011, 12:08 AM
Lol, this thread has been necrobumped like 4 times now.
Ultimate Facepalm
11-01-2011, 12:51 AM
inb4fifthnecrobumpinthefuture
dreamastermind
11-01-2011, 01:02 AM
Wow, it's been a long time since I posted on this thread. If there is one thing I have to contribute to it, I must say I (for fun) used Robbin' Goblin with Dust Tornado in my Agent deck. It went like this... I go first, summon Earth, set Dust, end. They attack Earth with Thunder King, set face-down, end. I Dust their face-down and set Robbin' Goblin. Next, I smash their thunder king, Summon Venus and special summon 3 Mystical Shine Ball in attack. Activate Robbin' Goblin and 4 attacks nukes their entire hand.
The look on their face is priceless. :D
It's actually not that hard to do.
Viperkyle
11-01-2011, 06:24 AM
Good in watts.
Ganondorf
11-01-2011, 06:36 AM
Oh man...I remember my post in here....eh
Yanish
11-01-2011, 08:30 AM
I thought Robbin' Goblin was good in something. It is good in nothing.
Also, necrobumping is way too much fun.
22Njoku
01-03-2012, 12:50 AM
Its MST bait.
Opponent can't afford to leave it face up against trample or direct attack decks. If you are regularly destroying monsters with tramplers, it only helps when you're winning. It can lead to overextension though in the case of direct attack decks. You need stall to protect your direct attackers, and RG active. I've used it with ALO/Gravity Bind/Bugroth, but it can take a lot to get all the cards into position and protect them. Relying on ALO means I tend to use Curse of Royal which helps, but increases the number of active and set spell/traps you need on the field at once.
Will be pwn'd by a dark world meta. Probably best left alone while these are played.
I agree, but isnt every other spell and trap. Honestly guys the use of this is found within the context of a deck. Most decks yeah it would slow it down but a watt deck running three could benefit u. Dragged down to grave + t. Dustshoot seals the deal. - lead to no cards no cards lead to no options.
Yanish
01-03-2012, 03:20 AM
AND WE GOT OUR FIFTH!
Seriously: thank you :D
emg91
01-03-2012, 03:38 AM
I ate spaghetti today.
Yanish
01-03-2012, 03:43 AM
I've only eaten ice cream :(
kirbyman62
01-03-2012, 04:12 AM
Hello bumpers of 2013!
justthisonepost
01-03-2012, 05:52 AM
I agree, but isnt every other spell and trap. Honestly guys the use of this is found within the context of a deck. Most decks yeah it would slow it down but a watt deck running three could benefit u. Dragged down to grave + t. Dustshoot seals the deal. - lead to no cards no cards lead to no options.
You responded to a post from 2006. Good job bro.
Ben August
01-30-2013, 08:56 PM
Hello bumpers of 2013!
Hi: )
So robbing goblin, interesting card. Will tech in my Tyranno Infinity otk.
I built this weird rai-oh seal of orichalcos thing. I put a robbin goblin in there (its surprisingly good). The deck is now hilarious.
n1ghtmare90
01-30-2013, 09:40 PM
Kazu you're back?
Camero
01-30-2013, 09:58 PM
It seems like this could work pretty well in Watts. Be nicer if it was a Spell, but still, seems like that could become an enormous pain to deal with in the long run.
Kazu you're back?
You'd have thought I died or something.
meta14
01-30-2013, 10:16 PM
How nostalgic. "It's still good in a warrior deck right?" Cute. Also, did not know they called piercing, trampling back then (an mtg keyword).
TG-AVANCE
01-30-2013, 10:27 PM
Robbin is not bad..... just not important for tight deck spaces these days.....
wiselstorm
01-31-2013, 04:01 AM
Has use in some fun decks but the meta decks dont have a point in running this...
unawakaned
01-31-2013, 04:42 AM
Ban grapha, snoww, and gates
Thebanlistsuxx
01-31-2013, 10:27 AM
was kinda ok in blackwings as a fun tech when kalut was still @3.
its main problem is that a lot of the meta decks just commit to the field too fast so that it might just have no use after having discarded the first 2 cards as theres nothing left to discard, which would then only result in a +1 (as robbin goblin is now dead on the field) and there are a lot easier and more consistent ways to get to a +1. Mid or late game robbin goblin is just dead.
its usefullness is more dependant on what the opponent is playing than on the deck in which RG is used in.
Kelptic183
01-31-2013, 01:33 PM
Holy cow, this thread is 7 years old...
I was going to comment on the card, but I am blown away....
Seriously, this thread has been playing Yugioh longer than I have.
magic
01-31-2013, 11:42 PM
skrew everything everybody said
robbin goblin is a game winning card.
Some decks can put out 3 monsters in a turn
some deck can clear the field,
those that can do both should've been running this 5 years ago.
If they MST it it is a 1 for 1
If you get 1 use out of it's a +1
If you attack with 5 crystal beasts, that's pretty much game.
I will be the one..... the ultimate one to make a good deck
abusing this card.
The combos only require 2 cards
This + maurding captain = delinquit duo
This + diagusto phoenix = delquent duo (my spell check isnt helpin me)
Yes it's bad against darkworlds.... side it out.
This card used to be thrown to the wayside because MST was @ 1.
That meant you either had to get lucky, lest you clear their backrow with Heavy Storm (also destroying goblin), same thing applies to trunade.
I am an idiot for not testing goblin with MST @ 3.
In my upcoming build, you'll see 3 MST, 3 night beams, 2 robbin's, and some nice boss monster, probably one that can attack twice.... Diagusto phoenix comes instantly to mind. Starlight Road? Auto inclusion. Hell Silver Sentinel might have a spot.....
This thread has inspired me to make a good deck.
I do admit this card is a horrible topdeck, but it can be set as a bluff.
You guys sparked a fire under me.
Radical Dreamer
02-01-2013, 06:48 AM
Holy cow, this thread is 7 years old...
I was going to comment on the card, but I am blown away....
Seriously, this thread has been playing Yugioh longer than I have.
Sigged. :D
Camero
02-01-2013, 12:38 PM
skrew everything everybody said
robbin goblin is a game winning card.
Some decks can put out 3 monsters in a turn
some deck can clear the field,
those that can do both should've been running this 5 years ago.
If they MST it it is a 1 for 1
If you get 1 use out of it's a +1
If you attack with 5 crystal beasts, that's pretty much game.
I will be the one..... the ultimate one to make a good deck
abusing this card.
The combos only require 2 cards
This + maurding captain = delinquit duo
This + diagusto phoenix = delquent duo (my spell check isnt helpin me)
Yes it's bad against darkworlds.... side it out.
This card used to be thrown to the wayside because MST was @ 1.
That meant you either had to get lucky, lest you clear their backrow with Heavy Storm (also destroying goblin), same thing applies to trunade.
I am an idiot for not testing goblin with MST @ 3.
In my upcoming build, you'll see 3 MST, 3 night beams, 2 robbin's, and some nice boss monster, probably one that can attack twice.... Diagusto phoenix comes instantly to mind. Starlight Road? Auto inclusion. Hell Silver Sentinel might have a spot.....
This thread has inspired me to make a good deck.
I do admit this card is a horrible topdeck, but it can be set as a bluff.
You guys sparked a fire under me.
Nightmare Shark. Tour Guides. That might help.
Reign Supreme
02-01-2013, 12:58 PM
Get the Watthopper lock up, flip up 1-2 of these and just proceed to annhilate your opponent with Wattcobra and Wattgiraffe. Side out Game 2 against Dark World (who have the best Game 1 in the meta anyway, so).
Zandock
02-01-2013, 05:16 PM
Let's see this thread back in 2014.
Kelptic183
02-01-2013, 05:47 PM
You kidding? I fully expect to come back in seven more years(2020 to all you future people) and see people freaking out over how old this thread is.
mrjackh11
02-03-2013, 05:28 PM
bumping because I run GKs and having someone attack ino a spy when I have a Robbin' Goblin set.
momo4sho
02-04-2013, 12:09 AM
Holy tits talk about a necro bump LOL
dreamastermind
02-04-2013, 11:11 PM
Ha! I have the second post in this thread. So are we like necro bumping this every year now? I still think this card is awesome in agents. Summon Venus, summon 3 balls, 4 attacks with Robbin' Goblin = no hand for you.
Goes to show how opinions change over the years. I mean it still ain't great but it's more usable than before that's for sure.
momo4sho
02-04-2013, 11:12 PM
Ha! I have the second post in this thread. So are we like necro bumping this every year now? I still think this card is awesome in agents. Summon Venus, summon 3 balls, 4 attacks with Robbin' Goblin = no hand for you.
Goes to show how opinions change over the years. I mean it still ain't great but it's more usable than before that's for sure.
lol in your subscribed threads you must have been like wtf is this.
HochDeutsch
02-26-2013, 09:04 PM
having now read through this entire thread, I've become increasingly convinced that there might be some pretty nifty ways to use this ass-old card nowadays :)
Shadoune
02-27-2013, 01:40 AM
Seeing that thread, I pulled one of my cave and I'm trying 1 in fire fist. Results are... Pretty good I must say. Can be dead, and when it is, I'm screaming at myself "oh god why did I put that". But when its hitting a card... Even just one, it has a devasting effect because cards in hand are no longer safe.
darkarmed7
02-28-2013, 04:55 PM
I love this card. Very underrated. I only use this when i maining like 2 or 3 starlight roads to protect the goblin but if you can discard 2 or 3 cards from their hand with this that's pretty much game.
mrjackh11
02-28-2013, 05:02 PM
this thread should be called Robin Bumpfest.
Anyways, what's the best deck to use this in, Fire Fings maybe?
amateur duelist
03-19-2013, 05:39 AM
nice at chain beat, to be honest :p
Twilight Wolf
03-19-2013, 11:52 PM
REALLY liking the Agents idea :p And man, this thread XD
Ben August
03-20-2013, 12:27 AM
REALLY liking the Agents idea :p And man, this thread XD
You are welcome. BUmper credit :)
Once had a deck with this card, Tsukuyomi and Penguin Soldier. Flipping Penguin every Turn with Tsukuyomi and then attacking directly to steal the card they just had to take back to their hand. A 3-Card combo with a lot of setup and luck involved of course, but there was a time the game was slow and something like that could actually work sometimes. Was not competitive of course.
mrjackh11
03-20-2013, 02:25 PM
look at the first post lol
Additional Comment:
100th post :)
vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000-2013, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.